News Flash

Community News

Posted on: February 18, 2021

City remains under boil water advisory

The City of Galveston remains under a boil water advisory and likely will through the weekend, or longer.
👉Use bottled or boiled water for drinking, and to prepare and cook food.
👉If bottled water is not available, bring water to a full rolling boil for 1 minute (at elevations above 6,500 feet, boil for 3 minutes), then allow it to cool before use.
👉Boil tap water even if it is filtered.
👉Do not use water from any appliance connected to your water line, such as ice and water from a refrigerator.
👉Breastfeeding is the best infant feeding option. If you formula feed your child, provide ready-to-use formula, if available.


 Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

February 17, 2021 

Due to reduced distribution system pressure, line breaks, and low disinfection residuals, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Galveston Municipal Utilities / PWS 0840003 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions). 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. 

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.  

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Trino Pedraza, Municipal Utilities and Construction Director, at 409-797-3683, 3015 Market Street, Galveston, TX 77550. 

The Gulf Coast Water Authority is providing the city a steady supply of water.  The City is still attempting to refill its tanks that were depleted as a result of numerous water line breaks in homes and businesses throughout the City.  Our priority now is to get water to UTMB, then restore water systematically throughout the island.  

Aviso de hervir el agua para los sistemas públicos de agua de la comunidad 17 de febrero de 2021 

Debido a la reducción de la presión del sistema de distribución, roturas de línea y bajos residuos de desinfección, la Comisión de Calidad Ambiental de Texas ha requerido que el sistema público de agua de la Ciudad de Galveston Municipal Utilities / PWS 0840003 notifique a todos los clientes que deben hervir el agua antes de consumirla (por ejemplo, lavar manos / cara, cepillarse los dientes, beber, etc.). 

Los niños, las personas mayores y las personas con sistemas inmunitarios debilitados son particularmente vulnerables a las bacterias dañinas, y todos los clientes deben seguir estas instrucciones). Para asegurar la destrucción de todas las bacterias dañinas y otros microbios, el agua para beber, cocinar y hacer hielo debe hervirse y enfriarse antes de usarla para beber o para consumo humano. 

El agua debe llevarse a ebullición vigorosa y luego hervida durante dos minutos. En lugar de hervir, las personas pueden comprar agua embotellada u obtener agua de alguna otra fuente adecuada para beber o para consumo humano. Cuando ya no sea necesario hervir el agua, los funcionarios del sistema público de agua notificarán a los clientes que el agua es segura para beber o para consumo humano. 

Una vez que el aviso de hervir el agua ya no esté en vigor, el sistema público de agua emitirá un aviso a los clientes que anulará el aviso de hervir el agua de una manera similar a este aviso. Comparta esta información con todas las personas que beben esta agua, especialmente con aquellas que no hayan recibido este aviso directamente (por ejemplo, personas en apartamentos, hogares de ancianos, escuelas y negocios). 

Puede hacerlo publicando este aviso en un lugar público o distribuyendo copias a mano o por correo. Si tiene preguntas sobre este asunto, puede comunicarse con Trino Pedraza, Director de Construcción y Servicios Públicos Municipales, al 409-797-3683, 3015 Market Street, Galveston, TX 77550. La Autoridad del Agua de la Costa del Golfo está proporcionando a la ciudad un suministro constante de agua. La Ciudad todavía está intentando rellenar sus tanques que se agotaron como resultado de numerosas roturas de líneas de agua en hogares y negocios en toda la Ciudad. Nuestra prioridad ahora es llevar agua a UTMB y luego restaurar el agua sistemáticamente en toda la isla. 



Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Community News

Updated golf cart inspections list

Posted on: August 2, 2021

Golf cart inspection provider list

Posted on: June 29, 2021

New golf cart regulations in effect

Posted on: June 25, 2021

City monitoring activity in the Gulf

Posted on: June 16, 2021

Memorial Day closure next Monday

Posted on: May 24, 2021

Trolley safety reminder

Posted on: May 21, 2021

City Manager's Report now online

Posted on: May 6, 2021

City hosting Shred Day on May 8

Posted on: May 4, 2021

Rail trolleys testing now downtown

Posted on: April 29, 2021

GPD hosting Blood Drive

Posted on: April 22, 2021

'Leave no trace' ordinance in effect

Posted on: March 11, 2021

Power update

Posted on: March 5, 2021

Lasker Park Community Pool update

Posted on: March 3, 2021

Masks required on Island Transit

Posted on: March 3, 2021

Report freeze-related damage

Posted on: March 1, 2021

Mask order extended through March 2021

Posted on: February 25, 2021

Caring for freeze-damaged trees

Posted on: February 24, 2021

Please check on neighbors

Posted on: February 22, 2021

List of registered plumbers

Posted on: February 22, 2021

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Posted on: February 21, 2021

City water update, 1:30 p.m.

Posted on: February 20, 2021

FEMA assistance

Posted on: February 20, 2021

West End water pressure notice

Posted on: February 20, 2021

Water distribution update

Posted on: February 19, 2021
parking pass (2)

Thursday Route Trash Services

Posted on: February 19, 2021

Water service priority notice

Posted on: February 19, 2021

City providing public restrooms

Posted on: February 18, 2021

City of Galveston update, 1 p.m.

Posted on: February 18, 2021

Galveston water update, 8 a.m.

Posted on: February 18, 2021

Please check on your neighbors

Posted on: February 17, 2021

Please check on your neighbors

Posted on: February 17, 2021

Water update, 4:30 p.m.

Posted on: February 17, 2021

Boil water advisory

Posted on: February 17, 2021

Emergency water update

Posted on: February 16, 2021

Water supply notice

Posted on: February 16, 2021

Closures this weekend on I-45

Posted on: February 5, 2021

City extends COVID-19 emergency orders

Posted on: February 1, 2021

Information about vaccine waitlist

Posted on: January 28, 2021
Galveston Police Department

Operation Washout yields 123 arrests

Posted on: January 27, 2021

Reminder: Public art grants due Feb 1

Posted on: January 26, 2021

Public hearing for CDBG-CV program

Posted on: January 25, 2021

How to report street light outages

Posted on: January 25, 2021

Vaccine registration closed

Posted on: January 25, 2021

COVID-19 vaccine information

Posted on: January 22, 2021

Notice for short-term rental owners

Posted on: January 13, 2021

City facilties closed for Veterans Day

Posted on: November 10, 2020

Lane closures on Broadway

Posted on: November 6, 2020

Galveston election information

Posted on: November 4, 2020

Report any Tropical Storm Beta damage

Posted on: September 28, 2020

GFD to promote kitchen fire safety

Posted on: September 25, 2020

Urgent: Census deadline is fast approaching

Posted on: September 24, 2020

Sanitation adding collection days this week

Posted on: September 23, 2020

Island Transit services suspended

Posted on: September 22, 2020

Island Transit, trash services update

Posted on: September 20, 2020

Work beginning on Bermuda Beach Drive

Posted on: August 31, 2020

Debris clean up underway this weekend

Posted on: August 28, 2020

Boddeker Road closed for clean up

Posted on: August 28, 2020

Hurricane Laura Update

Posted on: August 26, 2020

Bus evacuation update

Posted on: August 25, 2020

Emergency services during the storm

Posted on: August 25, 2020

Join us in the Census challenge

Posted on: August 13, 2020